
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jasmine, Pure Essential Oil of (Jasminum officinalis):
One of the precious essential oils, Jasmine is known the world over for the intoxicatingly sensuous aroma intensely floral, warm, rich, sweet and exotic. When inhaled, Jasmine is a potent aphrodisiac, helps relieve stress, anger and anxiety and is an anti-depressant and euphoric. When added to skin care and cosmetic preparations, Jasmine essential oil soothes dry, sensitive skin, heals dermatitis, and tones aging, wrinkled skin. It is anti-inflammatory and antiseptic.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis):
Not truly an oil Jojoba is actually a liquid wax extracted from the Jojoba bean. Its structure is remarkably similar to that of human sebum, making it very easily absorbed. Its skin compatibility makes it an excellent lubricant in many skin care and cosmetic preparations, and it leaves skin soft, supple and smooth. It has the ability to help heal acne-prone skin, and has significant inherent UV ray protection. It is great for hair and scalp care in general and especially in the treatment of hair-loss.
Top Of Page
These statements have not
been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These ingredients
are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases of any
kind.