
Oats (Avena sativa)
Oats Extract (Avena sativa):
Oats have many medicinal uses, for skin care and cosmetics they have long been used because of the high silicic acid making it effective as a remedy for external skin conditions including burns and eczema.
Oatmeal, Colloidal USP/NF Fine (Oat Flour):
12.5% protein/8.5% fat. This is cosmetic grade oat flour (particle size 44 microns). It is used as a thickener, binder and protein source.
Octyl Methoxycinnamate:
Currently worldwide the most popular chemical sunscreen, approved by the FDA. it is an excellent UV absorber, safe, noncomedogenic, easily soluble in oil and insoluble in water making it an almost perfect sunscreen.
Olive Oil, Extra Virgin (Olea europaea):
This is grade A Olive Oil. It is good for rheumatic conditions and inflamed skin. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (such as sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum) to take place.
Onion, pure essential oil (Allium cepa):
Onion contains many compounds; organosulfur may have anticancer and antimicrobial effects. Quercetin glycosides impart antioxidant properties.
Orange, Sweet pure essential oil (Citrus sinensis):
Orange is a citrus oil and is used in skin care for its rejuvenation properties on dull skin and wrinkles and also on oily skin. All citrus oils should be used in minimal amounts or well diluted in facial skin care products due to photosensitivity. Orange essential oil is antiseptic and can be used for disinfection. It is refreshing and can be inhaled for nervous tension and stress.
Orange Peel, Powder Organic (Citrus sinensis)
Ground orange peelings used in bath teas, mask, and scrubs for exfoliation and fragrance.
Oregano Extract (Origanum vulgare):
When applied topically in skin care and cosmetic preparations and oils, Oregano is antiseptic and analgesic, and helps relax tense muscles.
Oregon Grape Root Extract (Berberis aquifolium):
Oregon Grape Root is mainly used in the treatment of chronic and scaly skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Orris Root (Iris germanica/florentine):
Powder from peeled rhizome, Yugoslavia. Orris root is a classified as a fixative (to keep color and fragrance longer) for making potpourri and perfume. Orris root is the root of a specific type of iris that is dried and ground. It has a scent similar to violets; while popular in the 1800's, it is now only used to scent and preserve pomander balls, spice wreaths, or sachets. Orris root is principally powdered for use in dentifrices and other scented dry preparations.
Top Of Page
These statements have not
been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These ingredients
are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases of any
kind.