
Sandalwood (Santalum album)
Safflower Oil, High Oleic (Carthamus tinctoria):
This cold-pressed vegetable oil has one of the highest essential fatty acid (EFA) contents of all oils. Because the moisture content of human skin is proportional to its content of EFAs, this high content gives Safflower oil superior skin care compatibility and deep moisturizing capabilities.
Sage, Whole Herb (Sage officinalis):
Available as dried leaves, extract, tincture and essential oil. Contains volatile oils (including thujones, cineole and camphor), tannins, steroids, flavones and flavonoid glycosides. Herb has antibacterial, astringent, antioxidative, anti-spasmodic, secretion-promoting and perspiration-inhibiting properties. Used topically to treat itching from insect bites, herpes lesions, shingles, and psoriasis. Also used to prevent hair loss and preserve hair color.
Sage, Pure Essential Oil of (Salvia officinalis):
Sage has a strong, spicy herbal scent, and is a potent antiseptic. It stimulates blood circulation and tightens the skin, making it an excellent additive for anti-aging, anti-wrinkle natural skin care and cosmetic formulations. Sage essential oil is also healing for dermatitis and eczema.
Salicylic Acid, Beta Hydroxy Acid/BHA (o-hydroxybenzoate):
A compound obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves, and also prepared synthetically. It has bacteriostatic, fungicidal, and keratolytic actions. Its salts, the salicylates, are used as analgesics. (From Dorland's, 28th ed)" Beta hydroxy acids have a larger molecule than their cousin, alpha hydroxy acids. The larger molecule size keeps the beta hydroxy acid on the surface of the skin allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. This action within the pores make it an ideal exfoliant for use on acne and acne-prone skin. The larger molecule size of salicylic acid produces less irritation than alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), making it a welcome alternative for those with sensitive skin. It is also well documented that it can improve skin thickness, barrier functions, and collagen production (Sources: Dermatology, 1999, volume 199, number 1, pages 5053; and Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology, Volume 175, Issue 1, pages 7682). As an exfoliant, in concentrations of 8% to 12%, it is effective in wart-remover medications. In concentrations of 0.5% to 2%, it is far more gentle, and, much like AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids), can exfoliate the surface of skin. In addition, BHA (beta hydroxy acids) has the ability to penetrate into the pore (AHAs do not), and thus can exfoliate inside the pore as well on the surface of the skin; that makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.
Sandalwood, Pure Essential Oil of and Hydrosol (Santalum album):
Another of the rarer, semi-precious essential oils, Sandalwood oil originates in India from a now dangerously over cultivated species of tree. The Sandalwood essential oil used in Herbal Luxuries products is harvested from farmed trees in a more ecologically sound manner. Still, it is used sparingly so as to avoid placing Sandalwood on the endangered species list. Sandalwood essential oil is known for its beautiful, rich, heavy, sensual aroma, and is used extensively in incense, and as a fixative or base note in perfumes and colognes. When inhaled, Sandalwood is an aphrodisiac, and is uplifting and anti-depressive. As a skin care and cosmetic additive, the essential oil is excellent for treating inflamed, cracked, or chapped skin, and promotes the formation of new skin cells. It also gives hair a healthy shine and silky feel when used in hair and scalp oils.
Sarsaparilla (Ichnocarpus fruitescens):
Sarsaparilla is a tropical American Plant. It is also found throughout India and the Himalayas under 5,000 feet. A tea made from it has been used externally for skin problems, psoriasis, rheumatisms and ringworm. Sarsaparilla can be used with other herbs, such as burdock root, red clover, gotu cola, and yellow dock, to enhance the desired effect.
Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides):
A relatively new oil to North America, Sea Buckthorn oil has long been praised in Europe and Asia as a remarkable healing and nutritional powerhouse. The berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant, from which the oil is cold-pressed, are the richest known natural source (non-animal) of Vitamins A and E, as well as the Carotenoids and Flavonoids. The oil is also extremely rich in Vitamins B1, B, K and P, Essential Fatty Acids, Phytosterols, as well as dozens of other essential micronutrients. All of these nutrients are essential to the care and maintenance of healthy skin, making Sea Buckthorn Oil an exciting new ingredient in natural skin care. The oil has the ability to counteract the damaging effects of sun and radiation exposure, heal wounds and burns, regenerate tissues and reverse/reduce scarring, treat acne, dermatitis, eczema, and skin rashes, and to nourish, rejuvenate and moisturize dry, wrinkled, aging skin. This oil is a deep blood orange/red color and will lend that color to any skin care product that contains it.
Seaweed Extract (Fucus vesiculosis):
Seaweed extract, also known as Bladderwrack Extract, like many other ocean-based ingredients, brings with it a host of beneficial minerals and nutrients that improve skins texture. Seaweed extract improves circulation, deep cleanses, and increases skin elasticity. Seaweed extract tightens and tones the skin, and aids in tissue detoxification.
Selenium:
An essential trace element found in the human body, selenium is said to have anti-carcinogenic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and therefore anti-aging properties. This essential antioxidant enzyme protects membranes from oxidative deterioration, a function that it shares with vitamin E. In fact studies have concluded that vitamin E and selenium are synergistic. Selenium functions much like vitamin E, protecting the cell membrane from free radicals. The oxidation of polyunsaturated fats is delayed when selenium is present. This prevents the elasticity of the skin from depleting, reducing the signs of aging.
Shark Cartilage (Sphyrna lewini, squalus acanthias):
Obtained from shredded and dried cartilage of the hammerhead shark (S. lewini) and the spiny dogfish shark (S. acanthias). Shark cartilage is purported to have anti-cancer properties. It is used to treat or prevent cancer and to treat ostearthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, lupus, eczema, and enteritis. Also used to assist in bone and wound healing and to maintain proper bone and joint function. It should not be used by children or pregnant or breast feeding women.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii):
A semi-solid oil extracted from the seeds of the karate tree of Africa. Shea Butter is high in fatty acids, making it an excellent skin emollient. It helps skin retain elasticity, and offers protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure while it helps to repair and slow cellular degeneration. It is milder, creamier and richer in texture than Cocoa Butter, and more emollient. Shea Butter makes an excellent addition to almost any natural skin care cream, lotion or balm.
Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolized:
Hydrolyzed silk amino acids are used in cosmetics and soaps because of the silky feel they impart to skin care and cosmetic products. A low odor, water soluble cosmetic grade silk protein. Free amino acids hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, penetrate to bind moisture in skin and hair. Silk is a natural fiber obtained from the cocoon of Bombyx, high in protein.
Silymarin (See Milk Thistle):
Slippery Elm (Ulmus fulva):
Slippery Elm is a deciduous tree found from Canada to Florida. It has many properties; anti-inflammatory (an agent used to ease inflammation), antiseptic (an agent for inhibiting the growth of microorganism on living tissue or destroying pathogenic bacteria), demulcent (a substance that soothes and protects), emollient (an agent used externally to soften and soothe) , nutritive( gives nourishment) and remedial (healing). Used to treat wounds, burns, and various skin conditions.
Solomons Seal Root Extract (Polygonatum officianale):
An ancient remedy that acts as a tonic, astringent and demulcent. Italian ladies in ancient times used Solomons Seal extract on their faces and bodies to cleanse them from age spots, freckles and other blemishes. We use it the same way in some of our natural skin care formulations.
Sodium Lactate:
Used in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate in order to provide additional moisturizing and skin conditioning, especially under dry conditions. It is also used in conjunction with lactic acid (an AHA - Alpha Hydroxy Acid) in products designed to help rejuvenate aging skin.
Sodium PCA (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid):
As children our skin possessed an abundant supply of a remarkable compound called sodium PCA. This substance, in addition to keeping our skin soft and wrinkle-free actually serves to chemically attract water into the skin from the surrounding air. But as we age, the level of sodium PCA drops 50% or more! We add it to our anti-wrinkle creams and anti-oxidant lotions for obvious reasons.
Spikenard, Pure Essential Oil of (Nardostachys jatamansi):
Similar in scent to Patchouli, Spikenards earthy, musky scent was used heavily in ancient times as part of religious rituals. It is calming, soothing and sedative, and is used in blends to treat insomnia. Used in skin care for mature, dry skin.
Spiruliina (S. platensis/ Blue green algae):
Obtained from the blue-green algae Sw. maxima nad S. platensis. Contains 65% protein and all essential amino acids. Spirulina is a concentrated source of nutrients, including chlorophyl, beta carotene, high levels of B-complex vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, including gamma linoleic and omega-3 fatty acids, and iron. Spirulina may enhance disease resistance and inhibit allergic reactions.
Squalene (Olea europeae isolates):
Naturally derived from Olive Oil isolates, this Squalene is magnificent in skin regeneration recipes and related products because of its close resemblance to human sebum, thus acting as a natural protectant and regenerative for the skins surface. Usually found from shark cartilage and liver, the line of Squalene we use in our products is a compassionate alternative to this prized ingredient and is from non animal origins. Squalene occurs naturally in the sebum of human skin and is one of the key constituents of the cementing lipids. These lipids interact with the glycolipids present in the skin to help maintain the proper barrier function, skin flexibility and suppleness.
Stearic Acid (Vegetable-derived):
A fatty acid that is most commonly derived from vegetables. It is used in our lotion as a thickener and emulsifier.
Sulfur:
Sulfur used to be quite common in acne medications, but while it was effective at reducing inflammatory lesions, it caused more whiteheads and blackheads, from which the inflammatory lesions form. For this reason, it is usually combined with something like salicylic acid, or resorcinol, to eliminate the comedones.
Sunflower Seed Extract (Helianthus annus):
This product is useful in anti-aging skin care and cosmetic products and has a wonderful feel in lotions and creams.
Sunflower Oil, High Oleic (Helianthus annus):
Obtained from the milling of the seeds from the sunflower; a very light oil, high in unsaturated fatty acids. It is rich in both Vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Used mainly in our products for mature, sensitive dry and damaged skin.
Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD):
Superoxide dismutase is the name given to a class of enzymes that make up an important antioxidant system in the body. They neutralize harmful free radicals, particularly the superoxide radical making SOD a superior addition to any anti-aging or protective skin care or cosmetic product.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus):
A light, penetrating, non-greasy oil cold-pressed from whole almonds, Sweet Almond Oil is very high in Essential Fatty Acids, in particular Oleic Acid, and is a good source of Vitamin E. It also contains significant amounts of numerous other vitamins and minerals.
Sweet Orange, Pure Essential Oil of (Citrus sinesis):
The characteristic freshly peeled orange aroma of Sweet Orange essential oil is gently calming and uplifting when inhaled. For skin, it is anti-bacterial, astringent, cleansing and toning.
Top Of Page
These statements have not
been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These ingredients
are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases of any
kind.