all hues, tones and ethnic groups, Natural and Organic Ingredients Natural Organic Healthy Skin Care - Anti-Aging and Acne Products

All Natural Skin Care
 & Acne Treatment

Therapeutic Herbs and Botanicals Healthy Herbal steam facials
Home Shop Skin Care Store All Categories Skincare Index Contact Us  Affiliates Customers View Cart Check-Out 

Click here - Tell a friend about Herbal Luxuries natural healthy skin care acne and anti-aging treatment products.

Ingredients List C 

 Site Search

•Sensitive-Dry Skin Care
•Normal-Combination
•Acne Oily Problem Skin
•Healthy Skin Gift Ideas
•Acne Treatment
•Anti-Aging Skin Care
•Sales and Specials
•Herbal Mask and Scrubs
•Facial Cleansers-Toners
•Skin Creams-Lotions
•Aromatherapy
•Hair-Scalp
•Bath-Body Care
•Eczema and Psoriasis
•Cellulite and Detox
•Foot Care Products

Herb - Chickweed for skin care
Chickweed (Stellaria media)

Calcium Carbonate:
Used as a filler, whitener, neutralizer, pH modifier and buffer in cosmetics. In toothpaste as a tooth polisher and with talc in powers to remove shine. Calcium Carbonate is an odorless, tasteless, non toxic absorbent powder. It is one form of the mineral supplement calcium.

Calendula Infused Oil & Extract/Powder /Flowers, Organic (Calendula officinalis):
More commonly known as Marigold, but not related to the common garden variety, Calendula was used during the American Civil War to help heal the wounds and draw out infections. It is known that compounds in Calendula’s flowers aid wound healing and constrict blood vessels to stop bleeding. Calendula petals and infused oils are anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and may have some anti-viral and anti-cancer actions. This is a wonderful skin care and cosmetic oil to treat eczema and sensitive skin, as well as diaper rashes, cuts, bruises and sunburns. Herbal Luxuries uses organic Calendula petals and cold-pressed extra-virgin Olive oil to make its infused oil of Calendula.

Camellia Oil, (Camellia sasanqua):
This oil is obtained from the seeds of the Camellia tree, which is native to parts of Asia, where it is used extensively as a beauty aid and skin-restructuring agent. Camellia oil has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and presents skin restructuring and moisturizing virtues. It is a good active ingredient in: body moisturizing after-sun milks, emollient gels for around the eyes, hand creams, nail products, restructuring skin care and cosmetic products for damaged and dry skin, nourishing shampoos and lotions for dry and damaged hair.

Carnosine (beta-alanyl-L-histiidne):
A physiological peptide that can rejuvenate senescent cultured human fibroblasts. Carnosine has been shown to contain antioxidant, free radical and metal ion scavenging activities.

Carrot Seed, Pure Essential Oil of (Dauca carota):
Carrot Seed pure essential oil should not be confused with Carrot Tissue Oil. The essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the carrot plant and has amazing and extensive skin enhancing properties, mainly due to its high content of natural (non-animal!) vitamin A and carotenes. It stimulates skin circulation, improves elasticity and tone, repairs damaged tissues and combats the formation of wrinkles and scars. It also acts to cleanse and drain skin tissues of excess fluids and toxins.

Carrot Tissue Oil (Dauca carota):
Carrot Tissue Oil or Heliocarrot is cold pressed from the flesh of whole carrots, making it extremely rich in Beta-Carotene, Vitamins A, B, C, D and E, and essential fatty acids. It is excellent for dry, aging or wrinkled skin, helping to heal, regenerate and moisturize. It is also great for dry hair.

Castille Soap- Liquid:
This is unscented liquid castile soap, 100% cruelty free. Castille Soap is made from pure olive oil, it’s mild enough for a baby’s delicate skin but will leave your skin supple and clean without stripping the natural oils.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis):
Castor oil is the thick, heavy oil expressed from the Castor Bean. Internally, it has the effect of a strong laxative. Externally, it forms a protective barrier between the skin and outside harsh environmental conditions like wind and cold or dry air. It acts as a humectant, drawing moisture from the air and the environment to the skin, making it ideal for dry and chapped lips, fingernails and cuticles, and extremely dry skin.

Catalase:
An enzyme present in almost all cells of the human body, catalyzes decomposition of hydrogen peroxide to water and oxygen. High amounts of this enzyme in the skin can impart antioxidative activity.

Cedarwood – Atlas, Pure Essential Oil of (Cedrus atlantica):
With its warm sweet, woodsy scent, Cedarwood is often used to enhance or replace the more expensive precious oil of Sandalwood. Its properties are its own however, and include antiseptic and astringent qualities, along with a mildly sedative/calming/balancing effect on mood. It is useful in treatments for eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, itchy scalp/skin, hair loss and psoriasis.

Cetyl Alcohol NF:
A fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, emulsion stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer and opacifier. Gives emulsions body and stability, improves feel in creams and lotions. White to off-white oil and alcohol soluble flakes. Biodegradable, practically non-toxic orally and it causes slight skin and practically no eye irritation.

Chamomile Extract & Infused Oil/Flowers, Organic (Matricaria recutita)):
Herbal Luxuries uses only Certified Organic Chamomile and extra virgin cold-pressed Olive oil in its Chamomile-infused oil. See below for properties and uses. Persons who are allergic to the pollen of other members of the aster family, such as ragweed, may also be allergic to chamomile.

Chamomile-Blue, Pure Essential Oil of (Matricaria recutita):
Also called German Chamomile, this oils is distilled from the true chamomile plant found in Europe. The essential oil is a deep azure blue color, from its extremely high content of a compound called Azulene. It is this compound which is responsible for a large portion of the Chamomile’s world-renowned skin healing properties. Blue Chamomile pure essential oil is a potent anti-inflammatory and anti-allergen, with strong healing properties, making it ideal as a treatment for wounds, rashes, eczema, or any hyper-sensitive skin condition. When its aroma is inhaled, it helps soothe excessive anger and stress.

Chamomile-Roman, Pure Essential Oil of (Anthemis nobilis):
Botanically related to True (Blue) Chamomile, Roman Chamomile shares many of its skin care qualities. It is anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-allergic and a vasoconstrictor. As such, it heals and soothes dry, sensitive, inflamed skin from a variety of conditions, including acne, eczema and skin rashes. Its ability to constrict blood vessels makes it an excellent additive in under eye treatments. Roman Chamomile pure essential oil, when inhaled, works as a nerve sedative, calming tension, relieving anger and promoting restful sleep.

Chaparral (Larrea tridentata):
Chaparral extract when applied to the skin slows down the rate of bacterial growth and kills it with its antimicrobial activity. Chaparral will also help dry skin, brittle hair and nails, and also cracks in the hands and feet.

Chaulmoogra Oil (Hydnocarpus laurifolia):
Topical chaulmoogra oil comes from the expressed oil of seeds of the chaulmoogra tree. The active ingredient in the oil is chaulmoogric acid. The oil is known to have antimicrobial activity especially against Mycobacterium leprae. Used to treat eczema, psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis as well as sprains, bruises, or other inflammation of the skin.
 
Chickweed-Infused Oil & Extract (Stellaria media):
Although considered a weed by many here in North America, the Chickweed plant is extremely high in vitamin and flavonoid content, possibly explaining it’s medicinal and healing effect. It is anti-inflammatory and soothing to inflamed or broken skin, making Chickweed-infused oil and extract valuable treatments for eczema, diaper rashes and many other skin irritations. Herbal Luxuries Chickweed-infused oil is made using organic Chickweed and cold-pressed extra virgin Olive oil.

Chitin:
The main component of crustacean shells and it is a skin care and cosmetic ingredient that is well tolerated by the skin. The chemical structure of chitin, a natural polymer, is very close to that of mucopolysaccharides (heparin and hyaluronic acid). It is a particularly effective hydrating agent, it has two advantages: it supplies water and it avoids dehydration. It is also an effective trapper of heavy metals that are responsible for very many contact allergies.

Chitosan:
Is a polycationic polymer containing more than 5000 glucosamine units and is obtained commercially by alkaline deacetylation of chitin (a N-acetyl-glucosamine polymer) from shellfish exo-skeletons. A yellowish-white powder, completely tasteless and without odor. Chitosan is biodegradable and anti-bacterial, and serves as a preservative and stabilizing agent. It is used in medicine for plasters, artificial skin and bandages. In skin care it provides a welcome surge of long-lasting moisture to extremely dry skin. It forms a protective tensor film on the skin's surface that can fix other active principles for the skin.

Cholesterol:
Cholesterol in the free and combined state is the most widely occurring sterol in animal tissue. It is an essential compound in the body's production of steroid hormones and bile. It is also an important component for normal skin function. The human skin secretes up to 300 mg per day as a protective agent for skin.
 
Citric Acid Powder:
This is a pure, clear, crystalline powder made from citrus fruits, and used extensively in skincare to adjust the ph levels of lotions, creams and tonics. It’s what gives lemons their tartness and zing. Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA’s are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin.

Clary Sage, Pure Essential Oil of (Salvia sclarea):
With its soft, sweet, herbaceous scent and wonderful skin balancing properties, Clary Sage pure essential oil makes a versatile and beneficial additive to many skin care preparations. It is a cell regenerator (great for wrinkles and aging skin), anti-inflammatory, and a regulator of oil and sebum production. It is useful in preparations for both oily and dry skin, as it balances conditions of excess. When inhaled, Clary Sage pure essential oil is a euphoric and anti-depressant, and helps calm and relieve stress. It is excellent as an inhalation treatment for post-natal depression.

Clay, French Green (Montmorillonite):
French Green Clay is mostly montmorillonite and is therefore highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. Use this clay for oily skin/hair types. Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.

Clay, Kaolin Rose/Pink (Kaolinite):
Pink Kaolin is a gentle clay making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing the skin. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

Clay, Rhassoul (Moroccan Lava Clay):
This super fine ancient clay comes from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. Although it is difficult to obtain from the deep clay beds, it has been used for centuries by the ancient people of Rome & Egypt. Rhassoul is rich in minerals such as Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium and helps detoxify the skin while it exfoliates gently. Rhassoul clay is used by the finest spas around the world.

Clay, Kaolin White (Kaolinite):
China clay (white clay) is basically kaolinite and is the mildest of all clays. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing the skin. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

Cocoa Butter, Unrefined (Theobeoma cacao):
Pure,cold-pressed,unrefined butter from the beans of the Cocoa tree, with the delicious, sweet aroma of dark chocolate, makes an excellent emollient that is well absorbed by the skin. Its incredibly high content of Vitamin E (5 IU per ounce) is responsible for many of its beneficial properties. Cocoa Butter is excellent for use on very dry skin, but can leave a slight sheen so is not often used for facial creams. Products with Cocoa Butter in them should not be used on skin prone to acne.

Coconut Cream (Cocos nucifera):
This is an ultra-pure, cold-pressed, extra-virgin Coconut Oil, taken from fresh Coconut milk as opposed to the dried flesh. The extra work, time and cost of this method of extraction yield a superior oil full of its original vitamins, proteins and fatty acids. With the exquisite aroma of freshly cracked coconut, and its remarkably high Vitamin E content, Coconut Cream makes a wonderful, non-greasy, anti-fungal skin and hair moisturizer and conditioner.

Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Cocos nucifera):
This oil is expeller pressed from the fried flesh of the Coconut, but is unrefined, yielding a richly emollient oil still retaining the aroma of fresh coconut, along with many of its beneficial components, vitamins, and fatty acids. It is easily absorbed by human skin, and has the rich, smooth, creamy texture of Cocoa Butter without the resulting sheen. Unrefined Coconut Oil makes a wonderful addition to creams, lotions and balms.

CoEnzyme Q-10 (Ubiquinone):
CoEnzyme Q-10 (CoQ-10) has been the subject of important research for the past 30 years. This bright orange nutrient reportedly plays a role in the body’s production of adenosine triphosphate (ATP), the basic energy component of the human cell. CoQ-10 plays a role in neutralizing harmful free radicals in cells. In normal aging the body loses its ability to manufacture adequate amounts of CoQ-10. Levels of CoQ-10 can decline by as much as 80% as you age. Herbal Luxuries uses it in some of our skin and hair rejuvenation products. Consider this fact: it is impossible for any product that contains a significant amount of this powerful antioxidant to be any color other than yellow (low concentration) to orange (high concentration).

Comfrey Extract, Infused Oil and Herb Organic (Symphytum officinale):
A native plant of Europe and Asia it has traditionally been known as “Knit bone”, as it is a cellular regenerator with anti-scarring properties and is one of the most valuable plants in cosmetics and medicine. Comfrey is great for sunburns, wounds and sore muscles. This oil is a must have as an external remedy and is effective in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, bruises, sprains, aging skin, and dry itchy skin.

Cornstarch (Zea Mays):
Used as an abrasive, absorbent and to increase viscosity in aqueous products. Can be used in emulsions to improve the feel or decrease greasiness. Widely used food starch product.
 
Cypress, Pure essential Oil of (Cupressus sempevirens):
A fresh, sweet balsamic-scented oil reminiscent of pine needles, Cypress pure essential oil has many beneficial properties. It is an astringent, diuretic, vasoconstrictor, and skin tonic, and is therefore excellent at ridding skin and tissues of excess fluids and toxins. It stimulates circulation, and helps treat varicose veins, cellulite and water retention. Overall, it is warming and toning to the skin and body, and when inhaled, helps to calm and reduce stress and tension.

Cysteine (see N-Acetyl Cysteine):
 


Top Of Page

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These ingredients are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases of any kind.

•Ingredients List A
•Ingredients List B
•Ingredients List C
•Ingredients List D
•Ingredients List E
•Ingredients List F
•Ingredients List G
•Ingredients List H
•Ingredients List I
•Ingredients List J
•Ingredients List K
•Ingredients List L
•Ingredients List M
•Ingredients List N
•Ingredients List O
•Ingredients List P
•Ingredients List R
•Ingredients List S
•Ingredients List T
•Ingredients List V
•Ingredients List W
•Ingredients List X
•Ingredients List Y
Interesting Places
•Customer Comments
•Acne Information
•
Store Promotions-Events
•Best Natural Acne Treatment
•Healthy Facial Anti-Aging
•Ingredients Glossary
•Product Selection Guide
•Detail Products Listing
•Featured Products Gallery
•Newsletter Information
•Skin Health Center
•Healthy Living Corner
•Affiliate Program
•Resource Directory

About Us • Order Policies • Shipping Information • Privacy • Feed Back • Site Map • Store-Site Help • Terms


HLSC Buyers Club - join today and save - discounts on every order each time you shop on-line.

 





  Internet Security By ControlScan

Free Samples
On Every Order

Herbal Luxuries Inc.
2003-2008© All rights reserved.
866-825-6584: Customer Service
 

 
 
We also accept PayPal Payments