
Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)
Echinacea, Organic Herb, Root and Extract (Echinacea purpurea/Echinacea angustifolio):
Echinaceas antibacterial properties can stimulate wound healing and are of benefit to skin conditions such as burns, insect bites, ulcers, psoriasis, acne and eczema. Topical application of Echinacea in skin care and cosmetic preparations has been shown to decrease inflammation and promotes tissue regeneration. This herb contains Echinacea which exhibits cortisone-like activity aiding in wound healing and preventing inflammation. Persons who are allergic to the pollen of other members of the aster family, such as ragweed, may also be allergic to echinacea.
Elderberry Extract & Flowers, Organic (Sambucus nigra/canadensis):
Elderberry flowers have long been used in Europe for a fair and clear complexion. Elderberry flowers are used as a mild astringent and is used in skin care washes to refine the complexion and help relieve eczema, acne and psoriasis. Elderberry flowers are also great for oily hair and for treating dandruff.
Ellagic Acid:
Ellagic acid is a compound found in raspberries, strawberries, cranberries, walnuts, pecans, pomegranates, and other plant foods. Ellagic acid has been found to cause apoptosis (cell death) in cancer cells in the laboratory. How it works is not yet well understood. Some also claim it prevents the binding of carcinogens to DNA, and strengthens connective tissue, which may keep cancer cells from spreading. Ellagic acid has also been said to reduce heart disease, birth defects, liver fibrosis, and to promote wound healing. Many of these claims are currently under investigation. The highest levels of ellagic acid are found in raspberries, strawberries, and pomegranates, especially when they are freeze-dried. It contains a naturally occurring polyphenolic compound that has very strong antioxidant properties.
Epsom Salt USP (Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate USP):
A therapeutic base or ingredient in bath salts and other products. A magnesium salt. Used in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetic products including moisturizers, cleansers, bath oils, soaps, etc.
Emu Oil, Organic (Dromiceius novaehol-landiae) :
Emu oil is rapidly gaining recognition as an invaluable cosmetic ingredient due to very positive results in current studies. It has an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, acts as a carrier for carrying other ingredients into the skin, is non-comedogenic, wont clog pores) and is completely non-irritating. It has been found to reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated dry skin and is excellent in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other such skin conditions. In addition, it has been found to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints and can help with conditions such as arthritis. Studies have also shown Emu oil to stimulate skin, hair and nail growth.
Emulsifying Wax, NF (Vegetable-based):
This product is a combination of several natural fatty alcohols (all vegetable and plant derived), that basically serves the same purpose in skin care and cosmetic lotions and creams as cholesterol does in the human body it makes oils and fats water-soluble by being able to attach to both, thus binding the two. This process is also known as emulsification, and it is essential to creating lotions and creams. Emulsifying Wax NF is created with skin in mind, and is completely non-toxic and non-irritating.
Essential Fatty Acids:
Often referred to as vitamin F, essential fatty acids consist primarily of unsaturated linoleic, linoleic and arachidonic acid. They form the basic building blocks of body fats, biological membranes and prostaglandin. Essential fatty acids, are thought to be incorporated into the structural phospholipids of the epidermis, normalizing the cell lipid layers and possibly the cellular cementing substances. When used topically essential fatty acids may be metabolized in the skin, improving the normal barrier functions of the skin. Ingredients rich in EFA's other than linoleic acid are borage, evening primrose and black currant oils.
Estrogens:
Some studies have shown antiaging effects of estrogens. One investigation found that after 6 months of applying 0.01% estradiol and 0.3% estriol compounds, the elasticity, firmness, wrinkle depth, and pore size of the skin were markedly improved. On immunohistochemical analysis, significant increases of type lll collagen labeling were combined with increased numbers of collagen fibers at the end of the treatment period. Also, no systemic adverse effects were noted. However, better studies are needed before these agents are routinely used for their antiaging effects.
Evening Primrose Oil, Unrefined (Oenothera biennis):
Cold-pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose flower, this exceptionally nourishing oil is very rich in Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) in particular Gamma-linolenic Acids (GLAs). These GLAs are vital to cell functions, and act as a natural humectant, drawing needed moisture to the skin. Evening Primrose Oil is a potent Free Radical scavenger, protecting skin from pollution, sun damage and other environmental stressors. Components in this oil help skin cells regenerate, making it ideal for wrinkles and dry, damaged or aging skin.
Eyebright (Euphrasia officinalis):
Eyebright was and continues to be used primarily as a poultice for the topical treatment of eye inflammations, including blepharitis, conjunctivitis, and styes. A compress made from a decoction of eyebright can give rapid relief from redness, swelling, and visual disturbances in acute and subacute eye infections. A tea is usually given internally along with the topical treatment. It has also been used for the treatment of eye fatigue and disturbances of vision. In addition, herbalists have recommended eyebright for problems of the respiratory tract, including sinus infections, coughs, and sore throat.
Top Of Page
These statements have not
been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These ingredients
are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases of any
kind.