|
|
|

Horsetail (Equisetum arvense)
Hazelnut Oil, Unrefined (Corylus avellana):
Cold-pressed Hazelnut oil is the only nut oil with mildly astringent properties, making it ideal for use in skin care and cosmetic preparations for oily or acne-prone skin. It also contains significant quantities of Vitamin E and is high in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s), making it beneficial for dry, irritated skin. Hazelnut Oil exhibits some UV ray protection.
Helichrysum, Organic Pure Essential Oil of (Helichrysum italicum):
A precious essential oil, Helichrysum is a potent healer and tissue repair stimulant. Its strong anti-inflammatory properties make it an excellent skin care treatment for dermatitis, acne and eczema, while its soothing and healing characteristics make it wonderful and effective to healing balms.
Hemp Seed Oil, Organic (Cannabis sativa):
This oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids). Medicinal uses for the Hemp plant seed extend as far back as the Ming Dynasty. It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant-derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6; Omega 3: EFA ratio. The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E and sterols which block cholesterol absorption. Hemp oil penetrates the skin to re-moisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements.
Honey Powder (Honey, fructose, maltodextrin):
Powdered Honey is natural Honey that has been spray dried into a fine powder similar in texture to corn flour and then blended with fructose and maltodextrin (keeps it free flowing). Honey is said to be a natural antiseptic due to its tendency to absorb the life sustaining moisture out of bacterial cell walls. As such, it is good in healing salves and as a natural wound cover. Honey attracts the dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin and is therefore said to be a natural skin cleanser and softener. Use honey powder in your skin care and cosmetic creams, lotions, soaps, scrubs, facials, masks, body wraps, bath teas, milk baths, bath salts, bath bombs etc.
Horsetail Extract (Equisetum arvense):
Horsetail is a perennial plant found all over North America and Eurasia, and its ancient healing properties were known back in Roman times. Most of its healing properties stem from its exceptionally high content of the mineral Silica. Effective against psoriasis, dandruff, hair-loss, eczema, acne and other skin conditions, Horsetail Extract makes a valuable addition to many skin care and hair care restoration preparations. In Europe it has been extensively researched and is used in hair restoration treatments due to its high Silica content.
Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium hyaluronate):
One of the most expensive raw materials in cosmetics. It is extracted from natural substances by means of a biological process. Hyaluronic acid is a valuable active ingredient in cosmetics, which regulates the moisture balance of the skin. It is marked by an extremely high capacity to retain moisture. This is higher than for any other substance known, and remains unchallenged even in low humidity. This is particularly important since the skin tends to dry out in an atmosphere of low humidity. Because it is a large molecule it does not penetrate deeply instead Hyaluronic acid forms a highly moisture-retaining film on the skin, which is permeable to light and air. It is invisible, is not sticky and in no way obstructs the skins ability to breath, it makes the skin more smooth and supple. Hyaluronic acid is not completely removed by simply washing. Active ingredients can be fixed by hyaluronic acid from which they are passed on to the skin.
Hydroxymethylcellouse:
Methylcellulose, carboxymethylcellulose, and hydroxymethylcellulose are forms of the familiar polysacharide cellulose, treated to make it more soluble in water. Cellulose is a long chain made of the sugar glucose. The long chains mix with water to make a thick syrup or gel. It is used as a thickner and conditioning agent in skin care products.
Hydroquinone (HQ):
Skin care products containing hydroquinone are popularly referred to as bleaching creams or lightening agents. These skin care products are used to lighten hyperpigmentation, such as age spots and dark spots related to pregnancy or hormone therapy (melasma or chloasma). The skin pigment lightening properties of HQ appear to be due to the inhibition of melanocyte tyrosinase. If you are allergic to hydroquinones, you can most likely use products containing kojic acid instead.
Although generally regarded as safe, there can be potential adverse effects such as contact dematitis. Darker skin patients may develop an adverse condition called exogenous ochronosis. This disorder is characterized by progressive darkening of the area to which the cream containing HQ is applied. Histologically, degeneration of collagen and elastic fibers occurs. This degeneration is followed by the appearance of characteristic ochronotic deposits consisting of crescent-shaped, ochre-colored fibers in the dermis.
HQ has been reported to induce mutations in Salmonella and because of its potential mutagenic properties, HQ was once banned in Europe for use as a depigmenting agent. It is now allowed there in skin care products at no more than 2%.
Hydrolyzed Collagen:
Refers to enzymatically or chemically processed collagen, which is mainly derived from bovine, ox and pig skin and bone. Hydrolyzed collagen consists of water-soluble peptides of various molecular weights. These peptides are rich in the amino acids found in collagen, including glycine, L-proline and L-hydroxyproline. Nutritional supplements containing hydrolyzed collagen are marketed for bone and joint health purposes. Hydrolyzed collagen and gelatin hydrolysates are similar.
Hydrolyzed Oats:
This is a naturally derived, soluble form of hydrolyzed whole oats that contains mainly oligosaccharides (carbohydrates). This novel skin care and cosmetic ingredient is used to improve the feel properties of our creams and lotions and imparts a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, giving it near-velvet smoothness after drying. Studies have shown hydrolyzed oats retain significantly more moisture no matter what the humidity, and gain up to 50% more moisture at relatively low humidity when extra moisture is needed.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein:
This is a naturally derived protein of vegetable origin that is soluble in water. Hydrolyzed soy protein is produced by the enzymatic hydrolysis of soya flour. This product offers benefits to both hair and skin. When used in skin care and cosmetic products it increases the ability of the skin to hold moisture and provides a smoothing effect for minimizing roughness and wrinkles. In hair care, this product has been sown to improve gloss and texture, increases moisture retention, and improves manageability and body.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein:
This is a naturally derived hydrolyzed wheat protein that contains wheat oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give hair better body control, and skin, a smoother softer feel. It is wonderfully moisturizing in skin care lotions, creams and anti-aging products.
Hydrosols (Distillates):
Hydrosols are the by-product of the steam distillation process, in the production of essential oils. Steam is allowed to pass through the chosen herb or flower, extracting the essential oils from the plant material and carrying it in water droplets to a separate container. Here, the water and oil are separated. The resulting water becomes naturally infused with the scent of the essential oil, and contains the plants subtle water soluble properties. Up to 10% of the essential oil ends up in the Hydrosol. These Hydrosols have valuable skin care benefits, and are mild enough to be used even on the most sensitive skin. Each Hydrosol will possess many of the same properties as the associated essential oil, but in a milder form. Our hydrosols are 100% pure and are not artificially made.
Hyssop essential oil (Hyssop officinalis):
Hyssop has strong antiviral effects, used topically to treat skin irritations, bruises, burns and frostbites.
Top Of Page
These statements have not
been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These ingredients
are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases of any
kind.
|
|
|