
Illipe Butter (Shorea stenoptera):
Illipe Butter is the fat obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a wild crop in the jungle of South East Asia. It has recently been introduced as a cosmetic raw material and is used in various skin care products such as nourishing night creams, hair masks, and lip balms. It is the exotic butter that comes closest to matching cocoa butter in triglyceride composition. Illipe Butter is recommended to heal sores and mouth ulcers. It reinforces the skin lipidic barrier and helps maintain skin moisture.
Top Of Page
These statements have not
been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These ingredients
are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases of any
kind.